Fiber Optics

Assembly of Optical Fibers

From bare fibers to fiber patch cords

We assemble custom-made optical fibers. Among other things, our laboratory is equipped with splicing and stripping tools, various fiber cleavers for end face preparation and a fiber polishing machine. We manufacture your individual fiber solution. For non-detachable fiber connections we offer permanent, low-loss splice connections. Fusion splicing enables the fabrication of tapered fibers and curved end faces.

We have all sorts of solutions for you at hand including SMA, FC-PC and FC-APC plug connectors, grin lens packages, bare fiber bundles, fiber splices and tapered fiber end faces.

Telecom Fiber Optics

Because of minimal optical losses and superior dispersion characteristics the C-band (1500 nm - 1600 nm) is the spectral range manly used in optical telecommunication applications. As a partner for projects and service provider we have a wide assortment of telecommunication equipment at hand.

  • C&L-band ASE sources (1500 nm - 1600 nm)
  • Tunable laser sources
  • Telecom fibers (SM-9/125)
  • IR free space and fiber detectors
  • C-band polarisation controller


Fiber Optical Measurement Technology

The term fiber optical measurement technology is understood to mean measurement methods where fibers are used to transfer light from the source to the measurement object and from there to the detector. The detection mode can either be integrally or spectrally resolved. For such purposes we have a range of single- and multimode fibers as well as custom made fiber assemblies (collimators with ball and grin lenses etc.) at our disposal.

At the other end of the line we have special fiber detectors based on the principle of an integrating sphere to measure divergent radiation at the fiber output. Fiber coupled spectormeters allow us to measure the spectral properties ranging from VIS to IR (1700 nm). To measure the polarisation of light in the VIS range a polarimeter is available.